Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life. Legislative facts are quite different. (D) Whether the matter to be noticed relates to proceedings occurring after the order or judgment that is the subject of the appeal. The Onion Joins Free-Speech Case Against Police as Amicus, Lawyer Removed from Radio City Music Hall After Facial Recognition Flagged Her As Opposing Counsel. Which facts court shall take judicial notice? ), Taking judicial notice of a document is not the same as accepting the truth of its contents or accepting a particular interpretation of its meaning. Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. The court may judicially notice a fact that is not subject to reasonable dispute because it: (1) is generally known within the trial courts territorial jurisdiction; or. (Id. Subdivision (a). Position Type.