(See Sec. The plaintiff initiates a lawsuit by filing a complaint while the respondent will file an answer to the claims of the plaintiff. A party may state as many separate claims or defenses as it has, regardless of consistency. 762 [now 1402] (Suit against the United States). The provision in the original rule for striking pleadings and motions as sham and false has been deleted. Discovery motions, however, fall within the ambit of Rule 11. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). If a responsive pleading is not required, an allegation is considered denied or avoided. 1980). (b) Verification by parties All pleadings filed in proceedings under the Probate Code must be verified.